Accident Cessna 152 N49104, Wednesday 25 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spanaflight
Registration: N49104
MSN: 15281151
Total airframe hrs:2654 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanaway, WA (S44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A FAST, FLAT APPROACH TO A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. WHEN POWER WAS INCREASED FOR THE TAKEOFF, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THIS WAS THE STUDENTS FIRST FLIGHT AFTER NOT HAVING FLOWN FOR 36 DAYS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE ON THE PART OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE POOR APPROACH AND FLARE TECHNIQUE AND LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA039

Location