Accident Cessna 172P N98990, Tuesday 24 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1989
Time:20:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98990
MSN: 17276392
Total airframe hrs:1506 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville, NC (KSVH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED CARBURETOR ICE. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A SHORT FIELD LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND. IT CAME TO REST ABOUT 30 FT FROM THE IMPACT POINT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND AT AN UNLIGHTED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DMG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DMG02

Location