Accident Cessna 207 N1749U, Monday 23 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Bush Air, Inc.
Registration: N1749U
MSN: 20700349
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9486 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalskag, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (Z59)
Destination airport:Kalskag, AK (KLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH COLLISED WITH A SNOWBERM AFTER LANDING WITH INOPERATIVE LANDING AND TAXI LIGHTS ON A DARK NIGHT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 20 FEET LEFT OF THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY, WITH THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL 2-3 FEET FROM A 2-3 FOOT DEEP SNOWBERM ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY FOR LANDING, THEN FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH AN INOPERATIVE LANDING LIGHT AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA038

Location