Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3070M, Monday 23 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 1989
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:N. Amer. Inst. Of Aviation
Registration: N3070M
MSN: 34-7870105
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2516 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) HAD SIMULATED A LOSS OF PWR IN THE RGT ENG & THE STUDENT WAS MAKING AN APCH. THE CFI THEN PULLED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER (CB) FOR THE NORMAL GEAR EXTENTION SYS. THE STUDENT TRIED TO EXTEND THE GEAR WITH THE ALTN SYS, BUT THE LEFT GEAR DID NOT LOCK DOWN. THE CFI PUT THE CB BACK IN & RECYCLED THE GEAR, BUT THE LEFT GEAR STILL DID NOT SHOW DOWN & LOCKED. THE CFI THEN ORDERED A GO-AROUND. THE GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. WHEN THE THROTTLES WERE ADVANCED, THE CFI NOTED A LACK OF PWR IN THE RGT ENG & TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT. HE TRIED TO RESTORE FULL PWR TO THE RGT ENG, WHICH HE PERCEIVED WAS PRODUCING SOME PWR. THE PROP WASN'T FEATHERED. IN THAT CONFIGURATION, THE ACFT MAINTAINED LEVEL FLT, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT BEGAN TO DESCEND & THE CFI MADE A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH DESERT TERRAIN. NO REASON FOR THE RPRTD LOSS OF ENG POWER WAS FOUND DRG A SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF RIGHT ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S), AND THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO FEATHER THE RIGHT ENGINE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM TO ENGAGE AND THE UNPREPARED (ROUGH/UNEVEN) TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA068

Location