Accident Cessna 150 N1497Q, Sunday 22 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Wolf Run Flyers
Registration: N1497Q
MSN: 15072797
Total airframe hrs:3729 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A WIND CONDITION WHICH FORCED THE AIRPLANE RIGHT OF RWY 22. WHEN THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO CORRECT THE DRIFT, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A SWAMPY AREA ADJACENT TO RWY 22. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE IDLE SPEED WAS ADJUSTED TOO LOW TO MAINTAIN ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WHILE ON SHORT FINAL AND THE IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED CARBURETOR IDLE FLOW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA082

Location