Serious incident Boeing 707-323B N712PC, Sunday 22 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1989
Time:11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323B
Owner/operator:Ports Of Call Air
Registration: N712PC
MSN: 20176/817
Total airframe hrs:45804 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:(KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS EXECUTING CATEGORY I ILS APCH TO RWY 34L AFTER FLYING FROM HON TO SLC. PLT SAID HE 'CAME OFF GAUGES' AT 300 FT AGL EXPECTING TO SEE RWY BUT DIDN'T. AT 200 FT AGL, HE SAW RWY 150 FT TO LEFT BUT LOST ALL DEPTH PERCEPTION. PLT CONSIDERED EXECUTING MISSED APCH BUT FELT HE COULD ALIGN ACFT WITH RWY WITH ALT REMAINING. WHILE MANEUVERING, NO. 1 ENG STRUCK RWY, LEAVING 50-60 FT LONG, 1-INCH DEEP GOUGE. IN PREVIOUS 30 HR PERIOD, PLT HAD BEEN ON DUTY 18 HRS, 30 MIN, AND HAD FLOWN 13 HRS, 25 MIN. HE HAD BEEN OFF DUTY 11 HRS, 24 MIN, BUT HAD SLEPT ONLY 1 HR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR SAFE MANEUVERING, RESULTING IN THE NO. 1 ENGINE STRIKING THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS INCLUDE OBSCURED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG, THE CAPTAIN'S LOSS OF DEPTH PERCEPTION, AND PILOT FATIGUE DUE TO DISRUPTED CIRCADIAN RHYTHM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89IA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89IA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 1987 N712PC Ports Of Call 0 Durango non
Turbulence

Location