Accident Piper PA-18 N4280Z, Saturday 21 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4280Z
MSN: 188528
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5174 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Girdwood, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT LANDED UP-SLOPE ON A GLACIER AND WAS TURNING TO TAKEOFF DOWN-SLOPE WHEN TAILWIND AND 10-20 DEGREE SLOPE CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN THROUGH THE DESIRED TAKEOFF HEADING, AND TO SLIDE SIDEWAYS. THE RIGHT SKI DUG INTO THE SNOW, CAUSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE, AND THE RIGHT WING TO CONTACT THE FROZEN SURFACE. THE CRASH SITE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 4,400 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A SLOPED TERRAIN THAT WAS TOO STEEP FOR A SAFE OPERATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNHILL, ICY TERRAIN CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN BOTH HIS AND THE AIRPLANE'S ABILITY..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA036

Location