Accident Cessna 150H N22988, Saturday 21 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1989
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22988
MSN: 15068664
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2028 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT'S APPROACH RESULTED IN A TOUCHDOWN 300 FEET BEYOND THE THRESHOLD. THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD STUDENT TO GO-AROUND. FLAP RETRACTION AND POWER APPLICATION WERE DELAYED. WITH 350 FEET LEFT ON THE RUNWAY, THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO EXIT THE RUNWAY VIA A TAXIWAY, HOWEVER THE AIRPLANE RAN INTO A DITCH. STUDENT HAD 34 HRS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF, LEADING TO A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA096

Location