Accident Piper PA-28-235 N4383X, Wednesday 6 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1986
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Hall's Laundries
Registration: N4383X
MSN: 28-7610016
Total airframe hrs:3059 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (PWK)
Destination airport:Madison, IN (IMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INITIATED THE VFR FLIGHT FROM WHEELING, IL, TO MADISON, IN, IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON THE AFTERNOON OF THE FOLLOWING DAY ABOUT 26 MILES SOUTH OF GARY, IN. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP WHEREIN BOTH WINGS, THE RIGHT STABILATOR AND THE VERTICAL FIN AND RUDDER SEPARATED. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THE BREAKUP OCCURRED BECAUSE OF AERODYNAMIC FORCES THAT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN LIMITATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34416