Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4763T, Tuesday 17 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1989
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Flight Express, Inc.
Registration: N4763T
MSN: 32-7240088
Total airframe hrs:5628 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Petersburg, FL (SPG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, HE HEARD A 'POP' & THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. ABOUT 2 MIN LATER, THERE WAS A LOUD NOISE, WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A PROGRESSIVE LOSS OF ALL POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT IN A MARSHY AREA ABOUT 1 TO 2 MI FROM THE AIRPORT. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #5 CONNECTING ROD CAP BOLT HAD FAILED, WHICH RESULTED IN FURTHER DAMAGE OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE #5 CONNECTING ROD BOLT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT AND THE SOFT AND WET (MARSHY) TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA066

Location