Accident Piper PA-12 N7832H, Tuesday 20 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1995
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7832H
MSN: 12-732
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nondalton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK (ILI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT OF N1348 AND 3 PASSENGERS WERE NORTHWEST BOUND AT 200 FEET OVER A REMOTE RIVER. THE BUSINESS FLIGHT WAS EN ROUTE TO A FISHING LODGE AFTER PICKING UP LODGE CLIENTS FROM A REMOTE LAKE. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND SOLE OCCUPANT OF N7832H WAS SOUTHBOUND AT 200 FEET OVER THE SAME AREA OF THE RIVER. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE TWO AIRPLANES COLLIDE AND DESCEND INTO THE RIVER. THE WITNESSES DID NOT OBSERVE EITHER AIRPLANE TAKE EVASIVE ACTION. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED AS SCATTERED CLOUDS AT 3,500 FEET AND A VISIBILITY OF 25 MILES. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03574