Accident Cessna U206C N9577G, Friday 19 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9577G
MSN: U20601777
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1028 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK (ILI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRAGGED A WING TIP & NOSED OVER WHILE LANDING ON A SMALL LAKE NEAR ILIAMNA, ALASKA. THE PASSENGER SEATED NEXT TO THE PIC STATED THAT THE PLT HAD CANCELLED HIS FLT PLAN PRIOR TO LANDING, CIRCLED THE LAKE & MADE A LONG FINAL APCH TO A TOUCHDOWN ON THE LAKE. THE PASSENGER FURTHER STATED THAT HE OBSERVED A X-WIND PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. APRX 3 TO 5 SECONDS AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE RT & THE RT WING TIP STRUCK THE WATER, VEERING THE ACFT TO THE RT & NOSING OVER IN 8 TO 10 FT OF WATER. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT AS THIS WAS OCCURRING, THE PIC, SHOUTED 'CROSSWIND' VERY SURPRISED. AN AUTOPSY SHOWED THE PLT DIED FROM DROWNING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 1975 N9577G 1 Wht Bear Lake,Mn sub