Accident Mooney M20F N6969V, Friday 30 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 1988
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6969V
MSN: 22-1336
Total airframe hrs:1271 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perdido, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Destination airport:Hattiesburg, MS (KPIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING TO 6000 FEET THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE OIL SUPPLY. THE WINDSCREEN WAS COVERED WITH OIL AND THE PILOT HAD TO USE THE SIDE WINDOW TO GAIN FORWARD VISIBILITY. AFTER COMPLETING THE EMERGENCY LANDING CHECK THE ENGINE SEIZED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS SELECTED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ABOUT 200 FEET BEFORE COMING TO A STOP IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. THE POST CRASH EXAMINATION INDICATED THAT THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE PROPELLER SHAFT. THE FRACTURE ANALYSIS OF THE BOLTS DISCLOSED THAT FOUR BOLTS FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE PROPELLER WAS OVERHAULED ABOUT 12 HOURS BEFORE THE MISHAP. THE OVERHAUL FACILITY REUSED THE OLD BOLTS AFTER MAGNA-FLUX AND PLATING. THE INSTALLATION TORQUE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA064

Location