Accident Navion NA-1 N2518T, Thursday 29 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 December 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion NA-1
Owner/operator:Julius Janosek
Registration: N2518T
MSN: NAV-4-2518
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1015 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (KABE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND LANDED BACK ON THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING WAS HARD AND THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED. THE FAA INVESTIGATOR CHECKED THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM FOR POSSIBLE CONTAMINANTS AND WATER. NO WATER OR CONTAMINANTS WERE FOUND AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RUN TO ABOUT ONE THIRD POWER. THE PILOT/MECHANIC HAD JUST PERFORMED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND WAS PERFORMING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. THE PILOT/MECHANIC STATED HE HAD OPERATED THE ENGINE FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA061

Location