Accident Piper PA-22 N2447P, Thursday 29 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 December 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2447P
MSN: 22-2818
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ESCAPED INJURY WHEN HIS AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SNOW REMOVAL VEHICLES WHILE LANDING AT THE GIRDWOOD AIRPORT, GIRDWOOD, AK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FLEW OVER THE AIRSTRIP, IN HIS SKI-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, SAW THE EQUIPMENT ON THE RUNWAY, AND RETURNED TO DO A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, HOPING THAT THE EQUIPMENT WOULD MOVE ONCE THEY SAW HIS AIRPLANE APPROACH THE FIELD. HE COMPLETED THE TOUCH AND GO, AND CAME AROUND FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. HIS LANDING ROLL TOOK LONGER THAN HE HAD ANTICIPATED, AND AS HE NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO SLOW IT DOWN AND TO HEAD FOR A CLEAR AREA AT THE END OF THE STRIP. IN THE PROCESS, HE TURNED TOWARDS THE MAINTENANCE VEHICLES, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND STRUCK BOTH VEHICLES, CAUSING SUPERFICIAL DAMAGE TO THEM AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE MAINTENANCE VEHICLES WERE PARKED OUTSIDE THE RUNWAY PERIMETER MARKING CONES, AND THE FIELD HAD AN ACTIVE NOTICE TO AIRMEN REGARDING MEN AND EQUIPMENT ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 1987 N2447P David Glee Duncan 0 Theodore River, AK sub
9 August 1998 N2447P Private 0 Copper Center, AK sub

Location