Serious incident Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander N690MF, Thursday 29 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 December 1988
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Great Western Aviation
Registration: N690MF
MSN: 11103
Total airframe hrs:6331 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-5251K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD PREFLTD HIS COMMANDER TURBOPROP AND PREPARED FOR TAKEOFF FM THE ST. PAUL ARPT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL JUST AS THE ACFT WAS ROTATED TO TAKEOFF ATTITUDE, THE RT ENG FAILED. THE PIC EASED THE ACFT BACK TO THE RWY, REDUCED PWR AND CAME TO A STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. WITH THE REMAINING ENG THE PIC TAXIED BACK TO THE RAMP AREA. INSP OF THE ENG REVEALED A FAILED PLENUM CHAMBER, WITH A LARGE TEAR IN THE INCONEL 718 SHEET METAL. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE PLENUM REVEALED MULTIPLE FATIGUE FRACTURE AREAS IN THE WELDED SEAMS. THE ENG WAS SUBSEQUENTLY INSPCTD, A SERVICEABLE PLENUM WAS USED AS A REPLACEMENT AND THE ENGINE WAS RETURNED TO SERVICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89IA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89IA048

Location