Accident Mooney M20C N6444U, Thursday 22 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 1988
Time:19:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6444U
MSN: 2191
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Keystone Hts, FL (42J)
Destination airport:(KHUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN BUT WAS IN VFR CONDITIONS WHEN THE COMMUNICATIONS RADIOS FAILED. PILOT USED HAND HELD TRANSCEIVER, BUT COMMUNICATIONS WERE NOT SATISFACTORY. PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO DESTINATION BUT DID NOT DECLARE AN EMERGENCY NOR ASK FOR VECTORS TO THE AIRPORT. ATC STARTED VECTORS TO THE AIRPORT ONE MILE FROM AIRPORT, JUST BEFORE END OF FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA032

Location