Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6843P, Sunday 18 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6843P
MSN: 24-1976
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Destination airport:(00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. DURING A TURN TO FINAL, THE PLT HEARD AN ACFT REPORT FINAL FOR A STRAIGHT IN. HE SAID HE BECAME DISTRACTED AND FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP AND SLID 500 FEET, COMING TO REST MID-FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA043

Location