Accident Piper PA-11 N78654, Saturday 17 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78654
MSN: 11-1415
Total airframe hrs:2438 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammond, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Ekalaka, MT (KEKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, WHO WAS A VETERINARIAN, LANDED HIS ACFT IN ROUGH, CULTIVATED FARM FLD AT A RANCH IN ORDER TO CONDUCT BUSINESS. UPON COMPLETION OF HIS BUSINESS, THE PLT SELECTED A SMOOTHER AREA IN THE SAME FIELD FOR TAKEOFF. THE AREA WAS SMOOTHER BUT WAS SHORTER AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA046

Location