Accident Mooney M20J N3820H, Sunday 11 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3820H
MSN: 24-0951
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:745 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Alexandria, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station, PA
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING AT 3500 FEET WHEN IT LOST POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. IT STRUCK A POTHOLE DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WITH THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. ON SCENE INVESTIGATION BY THE FAA SHOWED THE GASCOLATOR FULL OF ICE AND THE RIGHT FUEL DRAIN WAS FROZEN. LATER THE AIRCRAFT WAS WARMED UP IN A HANGAR AND 1/2 GALLON OF WATER WAS REMOVED FROM THE RIGHT WING. WATER WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE ENGINE FUEL CONTROL INLET SCREEN.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL EXPERIENCE DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AFTER AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO A POWER LOSS CAUSED BY CONTAMINATED FUEL. WATER HAD BEEN REMOVED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 2009 N201JT Private 0 Moncks Corner, South Carolina sub
Runway excursion

Location