Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8142P, Wednesday 10 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Jack G. Preuss
Registration: N8142P
MSN: 24-3395
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Temple Bar, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kingman, AZ (KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT WITNESS ON THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT TAXIED OUT TO RUNWAY 18 AND DEPARTED. THE WITNESS SAID THE AIRCRAFT'S TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL SEEMED NORMAL AND THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED AT ABOUT THE TWO THIRDS POINT ON THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THE INITIAL CLIMB APPEARED TO BE NORMAL AND HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO COMPLETING THE PRE-TAKEOFF CHECKS ON HIS AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT HE HEARD THE PILOT TRANSMIT ON THE RADIO THAT 'I HAVE A BIG PROBLEM.' THE WITNESS SAID HE LOOKED UP AND SAW THE AIRCRAFT AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL IN THE CLIMB THEN IT SEEMED TO STALL WITH A SUDDEN ROLLING BREAK TO THE LEFT, ENTER A LEFT HAND SPIN AND IMPACT THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING AN ATTEMPTED RETURN TO RUNWAY MANEUVER AND THE ENTRY INTO AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE EXACT NATURE OF THE EMERGENCY PROBLEM ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT IS UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA304

Location