Accident Cessna 185 N6387, Saturday 3 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Enos Air Service
Registration: N6387
MSN: 18503334
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanson, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanson, MA (MA02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST LANDED WHEN THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED. IN ORDER TO AVOID HITTING TRUCKS PARKED NEAR THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ELECTED TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRCRAFT. THE SIDE LOADING ON THE LEFT LANDING GEAR DURING THE GROUND LOOP CAUSED IT TO COLLAPSE. EXAM OF AIRCRAFT BY THE FAA REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE HAD SUBSTANTIAL HYDRAULIC FLUID COVERING THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA043