Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8226P, Monday 28 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 1988
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Nims Associates, Inc.
Registration: N8226P
MSN: 24-3479
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4019 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crestview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, FL (40J)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT NEAR AN ARPT, THE PROP SEPARATED. PLT WAS GIVEN VECTORS TO ARPT & ENTERED PATTERN FOR LNDG. DOWNWIND LEG WAS EXTENDED DUE TO STRONG TAILWIND. STRONG HEADWIND ON FINAL CAUSED ACFT TO LAND SHORT. DURING LANDING ROLL ACFT COLLIDED WITH TWO FENCES. EXAMINATION OF ACFT REVEALED 6 PROP MOUNT BOLTS FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER PLACEMENT OF PROP MOUNTING SHIM BETWEEN ENGINE CRANKSHAFT FLANGE AND STARTER GEAR FLANGE. ACFT MANUAL STATED PROP MOUNT BOLTS MAY FAIL DUE TO RELATIVE MOVEMENT BETWEEN THE TWO FLANGES IF SHIM IS NOT INSTALLED. CORRECT PLACEMENT OF THE SHIM IS BETWEEN THE PROP FLANGE & THE STARTER GEAR FLANGE. SUDDEN ENG STOPPAGE APROX 45 HRS EARLIER RESULTED IN PROP REMOVAL, OVERHAUL, & REINSTALLATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1988 N8226P Nims Associates, Inc. 0 Mattoon, IL sub

Location