Accident Socata TB-21 Trinidad N20GF, Tuesday 22 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-21 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20GF
MSN: 645
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-AB1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:Omaha, NE (KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 10,000' & MONITORING THE ENG INSTRUMENTS IN A NORMAL MANNER, POWER WAS SUDDENLY LOST AS IF BY FUEL STARVATION. HE STATED THAT EMERG PROCEDURES WERE PERFORMED, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG IN SPITE OF FUEL IN BOTH TANKS. HE TRIED TO GLIDE TO AN ARPT, BUT WAS UNABLE. DRG AN EMERG LANDING, THE NOSE & RGT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE ACFT ROLLED ABOUT 20 TO 30 YDS IN SOFT TERRAIN. NO SPECIFIC MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA029

Location