Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N29033,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 1984
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N29033
MSN: 28R-7931190
Total airframe hrs:556 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Humphrey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dill, MT (4U9)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (IDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT ENTERED AN AREA OF RISING TERRAIN & BLOWING SNOW & THE PLT INITIATED A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION. DURING THE TURN, HE ENCOUNTERED REDUCED VISIBILITY & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF A KNOLL ON SNOW COVERED ROLLING TERRAIN. THE ACFT TRAVELED ABOUT 400 FT AFTER IMPACT, SHEDDING THE ENG & WINGS & CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39173_