Accident Air & Space 18A N6113S, Monday 21 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 November 1988
Time:20:11 LT
Type:Air & Space 18A
Owner/operator:Rienhard, Joesph
Registration: N6113S
MSN: 18-19
Total airframe hrs:397 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE GYROPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, DEPARTED THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. THE GYROPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AT AN INDICATED AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 20 MPH. AS THE GYROPLANE SLOWED FURTHER, THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AND TRACKED THE CENTERLINE FOR ABOUT TEN FEET THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE GYROPLANE'S GROUND TRACK BY APPLYING THE RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE, BUT THE GYROPLANE CONTINUED TO TIGHTEN IN THE LEFT TURN. INSPECTION OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED A CRACK IN THE NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY DAMPER UPPER PHENOLIC COLLAR. THE CRACK IN THE COLLAR RESULTED IN THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT BECOMING LOCKED AND NOT ALLOWING NOSE WHEEL STEERING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA055

Location