Accident Cessna 175 N6641E, Sunday 20 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6641E
MSN: 56141
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND NOSED OVER AND ABANDONED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE WAS IDENTIFIED AS THE PILOT, HOWEVER, HE DOES NOT HOLD A PILOTS LICENSE NOR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EXHAUSTED OF FUEL. THE PILOT LEFT THE ACCIDENT SITE IMMEDIATELY AND DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA054

Location