Accident Piper PA-20 N1441C, Saturday 19 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Hill, Brian
Registration: N1441C
MSN: 20-985
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND GROUND LOOPED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST LANDING OF THE DAY AND THAT THEY WERE STAYING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RWY 26. THE PLT STATED THAT THE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING WAS STRAIGHT, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PLANE STARTED A TURN TO THE LEFT FOLLOWED BY A SHARP TURN TO THE RIGHT. SHE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO CORRECT, BUT THE ACFT WAS HEADING TOWARDS A CESSNA IN POSITION ON RWY 21 INTERSECTION. THEY CROSSED THE GRASS BETWEEN THE RWYS AND PRIOR TO REACHING RWY 21 THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. INSPECTION REVEALED THE TAILWHEEL STEERING ASSEMBLY DETENT PIN HAD SEPARATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA051

Location