Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 N271MA, Thursday 17 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:00:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60
Owner/operator:Corporate Aviation Svcs. Inc.
Registration: N271MA
MSN: S.A.797
Total airframe hrs:4282 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-10511
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FIRST TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED DUE TO A PERCEIVED ENGINE PROBLEM. SIX MINUTES LATER ON SECOND TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO 50 FEET, DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, ROLLED RIGHT AND IMPACTED IN THE INFIELD. THIS WAS A SINGLE PILOT OPERATION IN A COMPLEX AIRCRAFT. WINDS EXCEEDED THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND LIMITATION OF THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE PILOT WAS USING THE SEAT BELT OR SHOULDER HARNESS. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION OF BOTH ENGINES AND PROPS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO OPERATIONAL DEFECTS AND THAT BOTH WERE PORDUCING POWER AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. STRONG GUSTY WINDS VARYING IN INTENSITY FROM 15 TO 30 KNOTS AND VARYING IN DIRECTION FROM SOUTHWEST TO NORTHWEST WERE PREVALENT AT THE AIRPORT ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PROP CONDITION LEVERS WERE FOUND IN THE TAXI POSITION AND THE POWER LEVERS WERE SET WITH THE LEFT ENGINE NEAR FLIGHT IDLE POSITION AND THE RIGHT ENGINE AT THE TAKEOFF POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89FA026

Location