Accident Cessna 177 N3208T, Saturday 12 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Victor 1,inc.
Registration: N3208T
MSN: 17700508
Total airframe hrs:1551 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaustown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS COMING IN FOR A LANDING AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED AIRSPEED FLUCTUATIONS AND TURBULENCE. THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED ON THE RUNWAY MULTIPLE TIMES AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT SIDE STRIKING TREES.

Probable Cause: UNCONTROLLED CONTACT WITH TREES AFTER THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA026