Accident Cessna 182B N2721G, Friday 11 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1988
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2721G
MSN: 52021
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX
Destination airport:Horizon City, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE AIRBORNE FOR 6 HOURS BUT THE LEFT TANK RAN DRY IN 4.0 HOURS AND THE RIGHT TANK WENT DRY AT 4.1 HOURS. THE LANDING WAS ON A RANCH AIRPORT BUT WAS NOT ON A RUNWAY AND THE FORCED LANDING WAS A HARD ONE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA018