Accident Piper PA-18A N8562C, Friday 11 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8562C
MSN: 18-2716
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2697 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphy, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murphy, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A SNOW-COVERED AIRSTRIP, THE PLT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN GEAR MADE CONTACT WITH SIX INCH DEEP SNOW, & AFTER TRAVELING APRX 100 FT, THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA023

Location