Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9109J, Thursday 10 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 November 1988
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Jenkins, Mack
Registration: N9109J
MSN: 28-3151
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4089 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dequeen, AR (KDEQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LEFT CROSSWIND LEG, DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE ACFT HAD REACHED ABOUT 800 FEET AGL AND WAS ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. DARK NIGHT VFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES SAID THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT PASS UNDER SOME POWER LINES BEFORE CONTACTING A FENCE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION, ALONG WITH STATEMENTS MADE BY THE PLT, REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO BE ON THE WRONG TANK, CAUSING FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA022

Location