Accident Bell 47G N2AR, Thursday 10 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 November 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Aviation Services Unlimited
Registration: N2AR
MSN: 569
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3594 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-350-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Champion, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT SAID THAT HE EXPERIENCED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT AND A POWER LOSS DURING A POWER LINE PATROL FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 200 FEET. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO AUTOROTATE TO A LANDING BUT IMPACTED TERRAIN AND TREES. LOCAL WINDS WERE REPORTED AT 35 KTS GUSTING TO 45 KTS. POST ACCIDENT TEST RUN OF THE ENG FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT DUE TO A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT ACCOMPANIED BY A POWER LOSS AT A LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA025

Location