Accident Cessna 152 N48943, Tuesday 8 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1988
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eielson AFB Aero Club
Registration: N48943
MSN: 15283391
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3157 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eielson Afb, AK (EIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A SOFT-FIELD LANDING TO HIS STUDENT PILOT WHEN HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE TOO HIGH, AND ALLOWED THE CROSSWIND TO CARRY THE AIRPLANE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT AND A SNOW BERM, THEN NOSED OVER. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT "IT WAS A SIMPLE CASE OF PILOT ERROR".

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2004 N48943 Air West Flight Center Inc 0 Lyons, CO w/o

Location