Accident Cessna 150H N50200, Tuesday 8 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1988
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50200
MSN: 15069130
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newstead, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, NY (D77)
Destination airport:Akron, NY (9G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN IN VISIBLE MOISTURE AND THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER NOT INSTALLED IN THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX. THE ENG EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE. THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED NOSE LOW TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT SLID APPROXIMATELY 40 YARDS ON WET GRASS, INTO A DITCH WITH ABOUT 2 FEET OF WATER, AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED USING CARB HEAT WITH NO EFFECT.

Probable Cause: LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA024

Location