Accident Cessna 210K N9495M, Sunday 6 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1988
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:West Isle Air, Inc.
Registration: N9495M
MSN: 21059395
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4098 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA (S19
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GUSTY CROSSWIND LANDING, TOUCHDOWN WAS ACCOMPLISHED ABOUT 500 FEET PAST THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AT TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD A FLAT MAIN TIRE. THE PILOT MOMENTARILY ADDED POWER AFTER TOUCHDOWN TO GO-AROUND THEN DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS NOT DOWN BUT THE NOSE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. THE LANDING GEAR AND ITS SYSTEMS WERE SUBSEQUENTLY INSPECTED AND TESTED. NO ABNORMALITIES COULD BE FOUND. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA017

Location