Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9246W, Sunday 6 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Miller, Loring
Registration: N9246W
MSN: 28-10916
Total airframe hrs:1886 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonville, MO (KVER)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING ABOUT 3000 FEET AGL DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE HAD A COMPLETE POWER FAILURE. A SUCCESSFUL EMERGENCY LDG WAS MADE ON A FARM HAY FIELD WITH NO DAMAGE INCURRED. SHORTLY AFTER THE LDG, SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. A FIRE HAD ERUPTED IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND ATTEMPTS TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE BEFORE THE LOCAL FIRE DEPT ARRIVED AND EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BURNED-THROUGH AREA ON THE EXHAUST MUFFLER NEAR THE CARBURETOR. THE HEAT FROM THE BURNED-THROUGH AREA WAS DIRECTED ON THE CARBURETOR CAUSING FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA020

Location