Accident Mooney M20J N3875H, Friday 4 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Flyers Inc.
Registration: N3875H
MSN: 24-0970
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. A TURN WAS MADE TO LAND ON RWY 10R, BUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE LANDING AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTIONOF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF DETONATION OR PREIGNITION IN THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER. ANOTHER PILOT, WHO HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE ON THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT, SAID THAT WHEN HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT FROM A LONG FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND THE OIL TEMP AND CYLINDER HEAD TEMP ROSE ABOVE THE RED LINE. AFTER LANDING, HE NOTIFIED THE OPERATOR. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT A NEW SET OF SPARK PLUGS WERE INSTALLED AFTER THAT FLIGHT AND THE ENGINE RAN FINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA040

Location