Serious incident Beechcraft S-35 N977KM, Thursday 3 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N977KM
MSN: D 7366
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2905 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Matheson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Falcon, CO (KOOV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND A FRIEND WERE ENROUTE FOR A HUNTING TRIP. THIRTY MILES EAST OF A REFUELING STOP, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD KNOCK. OIL COVERED THE WINDSCREEN AND THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE PLT LOOKED OUT THE SIDE WINDOW VENT TO SELECT A FORCED LANDING AREA. A WHEELS UP LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A GRAIN FIELD. AFTER EXITING THE ACFT, THE PLT SAW THAT THE PROPELLER WAS MISSING. DAMAGE WAS REPORTED AS SUBSTANTIAL, BUT A POST INCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED MINOR DAMAGE. THE PROPELLER WAS NOT FOUND BUT TWO SHEARED PROPELLER BOLTS, P/N A-2040 WERE FOUND IN THE COWLING. IN A PHONE CONVERSATION, A HARTZELL TECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE, SAID THE PROPER BOLT FOR THIS INSTALLATION IS P/N A-1328-1. HE SAID P/N A-2040 WAS SUPERSEDED PRIOR TO 1970. LOG BOOKS SHOW THIS PROPELLER WAS OVERHAULED 83 FLIGHT HRS PRIOR TO THIS INCIDENT. THE REPAIR SHOP REPORTED THAT THE BOLTS THEY REMOVED WERE INSPECTED AND RE-INSTALLED IN THE HUB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89IA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89IA028

Location