Serious incident Bell 206 L-1 N2092U, Sunday 30 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 1988
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 L-1
Owner/operator:Silver Star Aviation
Registration: N2092U
MSN: 45697
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3728 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brownsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KBRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE DUE TO THE UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. THE FIRST STAGE TURBINE WHEEL FAILED AS A RESULT OF THERMAL FATIGUE. A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS MADE TO A TAXIWAY WITH NO DAMAGE OR INJURIES.

Probable Cause: UNCONTAINED ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO THE THERMAL FATIGUE OF THE FIRST STAGE TRUBINE WHEEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89IA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89IA011

Location