Accident Cessna 182J N2911F, Saturday 29 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1988
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N2911F
MSN: 18257011
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2991 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE RWY & ONTO A GRASS AREA. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA021

Location