Accident Aeronca 7AC N83045, Saturday 29 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83045
MSN: 7AC-1701
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austell, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC WAS OBTAINING BFR; STALLS & FLT AT MIN CONTROL AIRSPEED WERE COMPLETED. PIC BEGAN DESCENT FROM 2500 MSL TO HIS PVT STRIP FOR SIMULATED ENGINE OUT LANDING. IN A SUBSEQUENT INTERVIEW PIC SAID CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED & REMOVED AFTER 30 SEC. IN HIS RPT HE SAID CARB HEAT WAS REMOVED WHEN INSTRUCTOR SAID MANEUVER WAS COMPLETED. ON BASE LEG INSTRUCTOR INDICATED MANEUVER HAD BEEN COMPLETED. PIC APPLIED POWER TO 1700 RPM, THEN 1800 RPM, & FLEW OVR RWY 33 AT 2,300 FEET AGL. WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED TO CLIMB, ENGINE SPUTTERED & LOST POWER. PIC MADE A 270 DEGREE TURN TO LEFT TO ATTEMPT TO LAND IN A LAND FILL. AFTER ABOUT 200 DEGREES OF TURN THE NOSE OF THE ACFT YAWED RIGHT. THE ACFT STALLED AND IMPACTED IN A CUDZU PATCH ADJACENT TO RWY. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THE BFR HAD BEEN COMPLETED AND THAT THE PILOT/OWNER WAS THE PIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89FA019