Accident Cessna 152 N555DU, Saturday 29 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1988
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555DU
MSN: 1520759
Total airframe hrs:3911 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazel Green, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hazel Green, AL
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE PRE-SOLO STUDENT CRASHED AFTER TAKEOFF ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE HAZEL GREEN AIRPORT. THE ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATED ABOUT ONE HOUR SINCE THE ORIGINAL TAKEOFF FROM HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 12 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD AT HUNTSVILLE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED ONLY A SMALL QUANTITY OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA022

Location