Accident Schweizer 269C N75068, Friday 28 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 1988
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Mid-state Exec. Helicopters
Registration: N75068
MSN: S1323
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:352 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KEMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING AN APCH TO 'THE NUMBERS' ON RWY 5, THE PLT DECELERATED THE HELICOPTER & BEGAN TO AIR TAXI TO THE REFUELING AREA. SUBSQUENTLY, WHILE DECELERATING AND/OR WHILE TAXIING, THE TAIL ROTOR COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 1998 N75068 Private 0 Decker, IN sub
5 December 2007 N75068 Private 0 Hazelton, IN sub