Accident Lake LA-4-250 N250MW, Friday 21 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 1988
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N250MW
MSN: 41
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REDUCED ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON THE GULF OF MEXICO. THE ACFT STALLED AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED BACK TO THE WATER, STRIKING THE WATER HARD. THE ACFT THEN BOUNCED AND AGAIN HIT THE WATER IN A NOSE LOW RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89FA015

Location