Accident Piper PA-31-350 N300HF, Wednesday 19 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Hansen Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N300HF
MSN: 31-7812008
Total airframe hrs:4303 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alma, MI (KAMM)
Destination airport:Big Rapids, MI (77D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE DURING AN IFR CIRCLE-TO-LAND MANEUVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE THOUGHT HE WAS GOING TO OVERSHOOT FINAL, HE TIGHTENED UP THE BANK. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED ON THE ASPHALT RUNWAY. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, SUSTAINING NO FURTHER DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1991 N300HF Tomark Industries, Inc. 0 Spartanburg, SC sub

Location