Accident Piper PA-22 N1208C, Saturday 15 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1988
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:John Gyldenvand
Registration: N1208C
MSN: 221014
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA010

Location