Accident Raven S-60A N65523, Saturday 15 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1988
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Orange Blossom Balloons, Inc.
Registration: N65523
MSN: 560A-3073
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG AN APCH TO LAND, THE PLT SAW SOME BUSHES & ANOTHER BALLOON (WHICH HAD ALREADY LANDED) IN HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA. HE APPLIED BURNER TO SOAR OVER THE OBSTACLES, THEN PULLED THE ENVELOPE VENT TO QUICKLY DESCEND AFTER THE OBSTACLES HAD BEEN CLEARED. HE RPRTD THAT WITH NO PAX ABOARD, THE REACTION TIME OF THE VENTING PROCESS TOOK LONGER THAN ANTICIPATED. THE BALLOON WAS LANDED NEXT TO POWER LINES, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENVELOPE BECAME DRAPED OVER THE LINES. A FIRE ERUPTED FROM CONTACT WITH THE LINES & HOLES WERE BURNED IN THE ENVELOPE. THE PLT STATED THE BALLOON WAS TOO BIG TO FLY IN WINDY CONDITIONS WITH ONLY A PLT ABOARD. HE BELIEVED THE ACDNT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED BY HAVING MORE WEIGHT ON BOARD IN THE FORM OF PAX OR BALLAST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA010

Location