Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7258D, Friday 14 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7258D
MSN: 225085
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2127 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NM51)
Destination airport:(NN51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN OVERHAULED & A NEW PROP (HARTZELL MODEL 7636D-4) HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN PLACE OF THE OLD PROP. THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT FAILED TO CLIMB, ALTHOUGH HE WAS USING FULL POWER. HE SAID HE HEADED FOR LOWER TERRAIN & CIRCLED UNTIL ALTITUDE LOSS WAS EXCESSIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED AS HE WAS TURNING INTO THE WIND TO LAND. THE ACFT HAD BEEN SVCD WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL. THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 9000'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA015

Location